Kad Merad

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1964-03-27

Place of Birth
Sidi Bel Abbes, Algeria

Also Known As
Kadour Merad

Tags : 
Kad Merad, Kad Merad Movies, Kad Merad Femme, Kad Merad Film, Kad Merad Julia Vignali, Kad Merad Filmographie, Kad Merad Films, Kad Merad Instagram, Kad Merad Age, Kad Merad Film 2019, Kad Merad Steckbrief, Kad Merad Biographie, Kad Merad Filme

Kad Merad

Kad Merad is a French-Algerian filmmaker and actor who has acted both on stage and on screen.

Kad Merad was born in Sidi Bel Abbès, Algeria, on March 27, 1964 to an Algerian father and a French mother.

During his teens, he played drums and sang with various rock bands. Soon afterwards, he started playing as an animator in Club Med alongside the Gigolo Brothers troop.

In 1990, he was hired by Ouï FM, the Paris Rock genre station where he met Olivier Baroux. The duet most known as Kad & Olivier began working together and started their own show, the Rock'n Roll Circus, introducing some of their most famous sketches (Pamela Rose, Teddy Porc Fidèle...). The early success of the show allowed them to meet Jean-Luc Delarue who brought their act to TV.

In 1999, they began appearing on the French Satellite TV channel Comédie+ on their own show, La Grosse Emission. At the same time, Merad started his Cinema career with a lot of secondary roles.

In 2003, he scored his First box-office success with Mais Qui a tué Pamela Rose?, co-written with Baroux.

In 2007, Kad received the César Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in Je vais Bien, ne t'en fais pas! and appears in AaRON's film soundtrack video clip. His best challenger was Dany Boon. During the shooting of Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis, this friendly struggle was a running joke between the two of them.

That same year, he made his first appearance with Les Enfoirés music troop and is still one of its members. He was also inducted as the Godfather of the Telethon.

The next year, he starred as Phillipe Abrams in the French movie Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis. The film was a surprise - and phenomenal - success in France and Europe, becoming the best-attended movie ever made in France, with 21 million moviegoers.

2003
Bullit & Riper
6.2
2006
J'invente rien
4.6
2008
Welcome to the Sticks
6.7
2009
RTT
4.7
2006
A Ticket to Space
5.1
2008
My Stars
4.8
2009
Safari
4.6
2010
Protect and Serve
4.8
2011
Monsieur Papa
5.4
2007
Pur week-end
4.7
2001
Kad et Olivier vous font montrer... Le Gros DVD
7.0
2012
Superstar
5.1
2012
Guerre d'Algerie : La déchirure
5.5
2012
Bullit & Ripper
5.2
2015
On voulait tout casser
5.4
2016
Marseille
5.1
2007
Kad et Olivier - Antotologie
10.0
2010
The Italian
5.3
2017
Orchestra Class
6.3
2018
Looking for Teddy
5.6
2006
Don't Worry, I'm Fine
7.3
2011
The Well Digger's Daughter
6.8
2006
Les Irréductibles
3.0
2003
Kad et Olivier - Le Meilleur de Kad et Olivier
8.7
2011
Les Enfoirés 2011 - Dans l'oeil des Enfoirés
5.8
2000
La stratégie de l'échec
6.3
2002
Bloody Christmas
6.7
2013
The Big Bad Wolf
5.5
2014
Superchondriac
5.5
2003
Qui a tué Pamela Rose (la série)
6.0
2014
Nicholas on Holiday
5.3
2015
Bis
5.4
2014
Bangkok, We Have A Problem!
5.1
2015
Disparue en hiver
5.8
2004
Kad et Olivier - La traversée de l'Atlantique en solitaire à 2
0.0
2018
Dad Friend
5.8
2019
Just a Gigolo
5.1
2019
L'odyssée du loup
0.0
2020
Une Belle équipe
0.0
2004
The Chorus
7.7
2009
Little Nicholas
5.9
2008
Paris 36
6.2
2007
Tonight I'll Sleep at Yours
5.0
2007
In Mom's Head
4.6
2013
It Happened in Saint-Tropez
5.7
2007
3 amis
5.0
2018
Comme des rois
5.7
2018
Brillantissime
4.4
1970
Jeu de vilains
4.0
2019
Les Enfoirés jouent le jeu
0.0
2002
The Tombs
0.0
2007
Je crois que je l'aime
5.9
2006
Essaye-moi
5.9
2012
JC Comme Jésus Christ
4.5
2006
Beyond the Ocean
0.0
2019
Ce soir, c'est Palmashow
6.6
2003
The Pharmacist
4.3
2003
Don't Worry, Be Happy
0.0
2010
22 Bullets
6.5
2001
La Grande vie !
4.5
2015
The Parisian Bitch
5.9
2011
War of the Buttons
5.9
2004
Lucky Luke and the Daltons
3.8
2017
Alibi.com
6.6
2016
Max & Leon
6.5
2017
Les Enfoirés 2017 - Mission Enfoirés
7.4
2015
Les Enfoirés 2015 - Sur la route des Enfoirés
6.6
2019
Les Enfoirés 2019 - Le monde des Enfoirés
5.5
2018
Family Is Family
5.9
CLOSE [x]